Past Champions

2020 Champions: Harbour Breeze


Platinum Homes Harbour Breeze defeated Waikato Wizards 70-59 in the 2020 Sal’s NBL 18IN18 Grand Final at Pulman Arena in South Auckland. The final proved to be a fitting climax to18 days of continuous action featuring the top six women’s team in the country.

Due to Covid restrictions all 18 games were held at the Pulman Arena. In addition, in a first for women’s basketball in New Zealand, every fixture was shown live on Sky Sport.

Letava Whippy was one of the stars of the competition. Named to the NBL All-Star 5 the Capital Swish captain finished Top-10 in the NBL in points scoring (12.7ppg), assists (4.3apg), rebounds (9.8rpg) and steals (3.7spg). Swish, defeated by the Breeze in the semi-final, were also well served by Grace Simi Vaofusi and Paris Lokotui.

The other beaten semi-finalists were surprise package Otago Gold Rush. Beaten in their opening two games Gold Rush then won three straight with Bronwyn Kjestrup, Olivia O’Neill, Lisa Wallbutton, Zoe Ricards and NBL Youth Player of the Year Te Araroa Sopoaga particularly impressive for the 2018 champions. Kjestrup deserves special mention – the Gold Rush captain played every game despite having to balance her junior doctor commitments at Dunedin hospital.

Waikato Wizards defeated Gold Rush 68-63 in one semi-final with Esra McGoldrick, Arielle Parai and Kayla Manuirirangi each in double figures.

In the second semi Harbour Breeze got the better of Capital Swish 77-64 with Zara Jillings, Ash Kelman-Poto, Ella Fotu and Keeley Tini making major contributions.

In the Grand-final Breeze, runners-up in 2019, went one better as they completed 18IN18 with an unbeaten seven game campaign. Led by captain Ash Kelman-Poto (18 points, 14 rebounds and 6 steals) Breeze held off a furious Wizards comeback in the championship game.

Also prominent for Breeze were Tiarna Clarke (16 points and 5 assists), Jazz Kailahi-Fulu (8 points and 9 rebounds) and League MVP Brooke Blair (10 points).

For the Wizards Kayla Manuirirangi scored 15 points, Esra McGoldrick put together a double-double of 11 points and 12 rebounds while Maka Daysh had 10 points and 9 rebounds.

Platinum Homes Taranaki Thunder claimed the D League Championship with a 78-68 victory against Rotorua Lady Geysers. A stirring contest, in which the lead changed hand no fewer than fifteen times, had many outstanding performers.

For the Geysers Awatea Leach scored 20 points, Waiata Jennings 19 points, Dekoda Roberts 11 points and Alyssa Webster 10 points.

Thunder enjoyed terrific contributions from Vanessa Weir (14 points), Gemma Walsh (12 points), Caitlin O’Connell (10 points) and Raquel Sampson (8 points and 12 rebounds).

However the standout performance came from teenage forward Lauren Tewhata who amassed 20 points, 14 rebounds, 4 assists and 3 blocks.

Also playing in the inaugural D League Championship were Tauranga City Coasters and Northland Phoenix.

 

All-Star Five

  • Brooke Blair (Harbour Breeze)
  • Letava Whippy (Capital Swish)
  • Zoe Richards (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Ashleigh Kelman-Poto (Harbour Breeze)
  • Maka Daysh (Waikato Wizards)

 

D-League Grand Final 

Taranaki Thunder (78) defeated Rotorua Lady Geysers (68)

 

Season Awards

  • 18IN18 SkyCity Hotel MVP: Brooke Blair (Harbour Breeze)
  • Youth Player of the Year: Te Araroa Sopoaga (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Coach of the Year: Gavin Briggs (Otago Gold Rush)
  • General Manager of the Year: Bevan Murray
  • Best Social Media: Otago Gold Rush 

 

Past Champions

2004 Champions: Canterbury Wildcats


Grand Final 

Canterbury Wildcats (68) defeated Nelson Sparks (58)

 

All-Star Five

  • Alissa Murphy (Canterbury Wildcats)
  • Leanne Walker (Waikato Lady Titans)
  • Erin Buescher (Harbour Breeze)
  • Sally Farmer (Canterbury Wildcats)
  • Sonja Akkerman (Canterbury Wildcats)

 

Third/Fourth Playoff

Waikato Lady Titans (87) defeated Harbour Breeze (62)

 

Season Awards

  • Most Valuable Player: Sonja Akkerman (Canterbury Wildcats)
  • Junior Player of the Year: Lisa Wallbutton (Harbour Breeze)
  • Coach of the Year: Mata Cameron (Harbour Breeze)
  • Best Guard: Allisa Murphy (Canterbury Wildcats)
  • Best Forward: Erin Buescher (Harbour Breeze)
  • Best Defender: Sonja Akkerman (Canterbury Wildcats)

 

Full results and placings here.

Past Champions

2005 Champions: Canterbury Wildcats


Grand Final 

Canterbury Wildcats defeated Otago

Photo: www.photosport.nz

Past Champions

2006 Champions: Auckland


Grand Final 

Auckland (75) defeated Harbour Breeze (74)

 

All-Star Five

  • Micaela Cocks (Auckland)
  • Patrice McKenzie (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Charmian Purcell (Harbour Breeze)
  • Lisa Wallbutton (Auckland)
  • Noni Wharemate (Harbour Breeze)

 

Season Awards

  • Most Valuable Player: Micaela Cocks (Auckland)

 

Full results and placings here.

Past Champions

2007 Champions: Harbour Breeze


Grand Final 

Harbour Breeze (82) defeated Waikato Women (63)

 

All-Star Five

  • Jo Kailahi (Waikato Women)
  • Jenny Lingor (Harbour Breeze)
  • Sezen Mercan (Wellington Swish)
  • Natalie Purcell (Harbour Breeze)
  • Noni Wharemate (Harbour Breeze)

 

Consolation Final

Wellington Swish (81) defeated Otago Gold Rush (62)

 

Season Awards

  • Most Valuable Player: Natalie Purcell (Harbour Breeze)

 

Full results and placings here.

Past Champions

2010 Champions: Harbour Breeze


Grand Final 

Harbour Breeze (71) defeated Otago Gold Rush (66)
Referees: Raelene Ford, Hayden Pipe & Melony Wealleans

 

All-Star Five

  • Suzie Bates (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Jody Cameron (Harbour Breeze)
  • Amanda Harris (Harbour Breeze)
  • Patrice McKenzie (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Noni Wharemate (Harbour Breeze)

 

Plate Final

Taranaki Trojans (63) defeated Palmerston North Storm (56)

 

Season Awards

  • Most Valuable Player: Noni Wharemate (Harbour Breeze)
  • Junior Player of the Year: Josie Stockill (Taranaki Trojans)
  • Coach of the Year: Angela Perrott-Hunt (Harbour Breeze)
  • Manager/Administrator of the Year: Carmel Cadzow (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Service to Women’s Basketball: Theresa Cargo (Waikato Wizards)

 

Full results and placings here.

Photo: www.photosport.nz

Past Champions

2011 Champions: Otago Gold Rush


Grand Final 

Otago Gold Rush (72) defeated Nelson Sparks (57)
Referees: Raelene Forde & Nick Naylor

 

All-Star Five

  • Casey Lockwood (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Samara Gallaher (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Jelena Vucinic (Nelson Sparks)
  • Kat Jones (Nelson Sparks)
  • Leanne Walker (Waikato Wizards)

 

Plate Final

Waikato Wizards (79) defeated NZ Force Women’s Academy (66)

 

Season Awards

  • Most Valuable Player: Casey Lockwood (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Junior Player of the Year: Jelena Vucinic (Nelson Sparks)
  • Coach of the Year: Brent Matehaere (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Manager/Administrator of the Year: Helen Hamblin (Canterbury Wildcats)
  • Service to Women’s Basketball: Tatjana Zizic (Nelson Sparks)

 

Full results and placings here.

Past Champions

2012 Champions: Nelson Sparks


Grand Final 

Nelson Sparks (61) defeated Waitakere West Auckland Rangers (40)
Referees: Melony Wealleans & Nick Naylor

 

All-Star Five

  • Aroha Jennings (Rotorua Lady Volcanics)
  • Jess Bygate (Nelson Sparks)
  • Jodi Hikuroa (Nelson Sparks)
  • Nikki Rampton (Nelson Sparks)
  • Soraya Umaga-Jensen (Otago Gold Rush)

 

Plate Final

Waikato Wizards (68) defeated Canterbury Wildcats (46)

 

Season Awards

  • Most Valuable Player: Jess Bygate (Nelson Sparks)
  • Junior Player of the Year: Stella Beck (Hutt Valley Flyers)
  • Coach of the Year: Tatjana Zizic (Nelson Sparks)
  • Manager/Administrator of the Year: Julie Harris (Waitakere West Auckland Rangers)
  • Service to Women’s Basketball: Aik Ho (Waitakere West Auckland Rangers)

 

Full results and placings here.

Photo: www.photosport.nz

Past Champions

2013 Champions: Hutt Valley-Porirua Flyers


Grand Final 

Hutt Valley-Porirua Flyers (59) defeated Waikato Wizards (58)
Referees: Marty Davison & Gareth Teahan

 

All-Star Five

  • Stella Beck (Hutt Valley-Porirua Flyers)
  • Kali Bennett (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Kalani Purcell (Waikato Wizards)
  • Margaret Scott (Hutt Valley-Porirua Flyers)
  • Leanne Walker (Waikato Wizards)

 

Plate Final

Auckland Lady Hawks (54) defeated Canterbury Wildcats (48)

 

Season Awards

  • Most Valuable Player: Stella Beck (Hutt Valley-Porirua Flyers)
  • Junior Player of the Year: Kalani Purcell (Waikato Wizards)
  • Coach of the Year: Shawn Beck (Hutt Valley-Porirua Flyers)
  • Manager/Administrator of the Year: Helen Lacey (Harbour Breeze)
  • Service to Women’s Basketball: Brent Matehaere (Otago Gold Rush)

 

Full results and placings here.

Past Champions

2014 Champions: North Harbour Breeze


Grand Final 

North Harbour Breeze (62) defeated Waikato Wizards (56)
Referees: Ryan Jones & Hayden Pipe

 

All-Star Five

  • Jessica Tuki (Waikato Wizards)
  • Brooke Blair (North Harbour Breeze)
  • Krystal Leger-Walker (Waikato Wizards)
  • Kalani Purcell (Auckland Counties Manukau Lady Hawks)
  • Natalie Taylor (Auckland Counties Manukau Lady Hawks)

 

Plate Final

Capital Flyers (71) defeated Canterbury Wildcats (62)

 

Season Awards

  • Most Valuable Player: Kalani Purcell (Auckland Counties Manukau Lady Hawks)
  • Junior Player of the Year: Krystal Leger-Walker (Waikato Wizards)
  • Coach of the Year: Jody Cameron (North Harbour Breeze)
  • Manager/Administrator of the Year: Jessica Slade (Capital Flyers)
  • Service to Women’s Basketball: Phil Burns (Canterbury Wildcats)

 

Full results and placings here.

Past Champions

2015 Champions: Otago Gold Rush


Grand Final 

Otago Gold Rush (67) defeated Auckland Counties Manukau Lady Hawks (43)
Referees: Gareth Teahan & Brent O’Hagan

 

All-Star Five

  • Jessica Bygate (Nelson Sparks)
  • Jessica Tuki (Waikato Wizards)
  • Jillian Harmon (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Jordan Hunter (Auckland Counties Manukau Lady Hawks)
  • Samarah Gallaher (Otago Gold Rush)

 

Plate Final

Harbour Breeze (57) defeated Canterbury Wildcats (54)

 

Season Awards

  • Most Valuable Player: Jillian Harmon (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Junior Player of the Year: Krystal Leger-Walker (Waikato Wizards)
  • Coach of the Year: Todd Marshall (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Manager/Administrator of the Year: Nardi Leonard (Auckland Counties Manukau Lady Hawks)
  • Service to Women’s Basketball: Trent Adam (Taranaki Basketball)

 

Full results and placings here.

Past Champions

2016 Champions: Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats


Grand Final 

Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats (68) defeated Waikato Wizards (54)
Referees: Marty Davison & Elliot Duncan

 

All-Star Five

  • Fran Edmondson (Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats)
  • Jessica Tuki (Taranaki Thunder)
  • Soraya Umaga-Jensen (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Jodi Hikuroa-Jeffrey (Nelson Sparks)
  • Krystal Leger-Walker (Waikato Wizards)

 

Plate Final

Capital Flyers (65) defeated Auckland Counties Manukau Lady Hawks (35)

 

Season Awards

  • Most Valuable Player: Fran Edmondson (Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats)
  • Junior Player of the Year: Kendell Heremaia (Waikato Wizards)
  • Coach of the Year: Lori McDaniel (Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats)
  • Manager/Administrator of the Year: Ushma Shah (Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats)
  • Service to Women’s Basketball: Mata Cameron (Te Tai Tokerau Phoenix)

 

Full results and placings here.

Past Champions

2017 Champions: Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats


Grand Final 

Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats (57) defeated Taranaki Thunder (43)
Referees: Elliot Duncan, Jason McCabe & Sam Pan 

 

All-Star Five

  • Ashley Gayle (Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats)
  • Charlisse Leger-Walker (Waikato Wizards)
  • Donna Fermanis (Waikato Country Cannons)
  • Jessica Tuki (Taranaki Thunder)
  • Sariah Penese (Capital Swish)

 

Plate Final

Harbour Breeze (61) defeated Waikato Wizards (59)

 

Season Awards

  • Most Valuable Player: Ashley Gayle (Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats)
  • Junior Player of the Year: Charlisse Leger-Walker (Waikato Wizards)
  • Coach of the Year: Lori McDaniel (Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats)
  • Manager/Administrator of the Year: Justin Ludlow (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Service to Women’s Basketball: Rachel Gwerder (Tauranga City Coasters)

 

Full results and placings here

Past Champions

2018 Champions: Otago Gold Rush


Tier 1 Grand Final 

Otago Gold Rush (62) defeated Waikato Wizards (52)
Referees: Rhys Hamilton, Tayla Ammunson, Callum Welch 

 

Tier 1 All-Star Five

  • Penina Davidson (Harbour Breeze)
  • Natalie Taylor (Auckland Dream)
  • Charlisse Leger-Walker (Waikato Wizards)
  • Nicole Ruske (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Dana Goularte (Otago Gold Rush)

 

Tier 2 Grand Final 

North Canterbury Spirit (85) defeated Rotorua Lady Vols (57)
Referees: Sherhon Martin, Duran Whiu, Brad Clive

 

Tier 2 All-Star Five

  • Jelena Vucinic (Nelson Sparks)
  • Aroha Haumaha (Rotorua Lady Vols)
  • Billie Watson (North Canterbury Spirit)
  • Caoimhe Colgan (North Canterbury Spirit)
  • Charlotte Whittaker (North Canterbury Spirit)

 

Season Awards

  • Most Valuable Player: Dana Goularte (Otago Gold Rush)
  • Junior Player of the Year: Charlisse Leger-Walker (Waikato Wizards)
  • Coach of the Year: Todd Marshall (Otago Gold Rush)

 

Full results and placings here

Past Champions

2019 Champions: Auckland Dream


Division 1 Grand Final 

Auckland Dream (89) defeated Harbour Breeze (86)
Referees: Callum Welch, Brad Clive, Sherhon Martin 

 

Division 1 All-Star Five

  • Penina Davidson (Harbour Breeze)
  • Natalie Taylor (Auckland Dream)
  • Krystal Leger-Walker (Waikato Wizards)
  • Kalani Purcell (Auckland Dream)
  • Marita Davydova (Canterbury Wildcats)

 

Division 2 Grand Final 

North Canterbury Spirit (74) defeated Harbour Zephyr (61)
Referees: Helaman Begman, Shelton Harris, Reagan Ashley 

 

Division 2 All-Star Five

  • Arielle Parai (Capital Swish)
  • Aroha Haumaha (Rotorua Lady Geysers)
  • Leah Mafua (Wellington)
  • Letava Whippy (Capital Swish)
  • Esra McGoldrick (North Canterbury Spirit)

 

Season Awards

  • Division 1 Most Valuable Player: Kalani Purcell (Auckland Dream)
  • Division 2 Most Valuable Player: Letava Whippy (Capital Swish)
  • Junior Player of the Year: Charlisse Leger-Walker (Waikato Wizards)
  • Coach of the Year: Aik Ho (Auckland Dream)
  • 2019 Special Contribution to the Women’s Game: Mike Lacey

 

Full results and placings here

GET THE LATEST NEWS FROM THE NEW ZEALAND NBL

Form is temporarily not available. Please visit our contact page.
X